Residence Permit In Turkey

Buy Property Istanbul

Residence Permit In Turkey


WHY DO THE FOREIGNERS NEED RESIDENCE PERMIT IN TURKEY?

Residence permits are granted in compliance with the rules designated by the bilateral agreements held between Turkey and foreigner’s country .

The normal Turkish tourist visa now allows foreigners to stay 90 days in any 180 day period regarding the new laws. The foreigners who will stay more than 90 days in Turkey must get a residence permit.


WHAT KIND OF RESIDENCE PERMIT NEEDED FOR THE FOREIGNERS WHO BOUGHT A PROPERTY IN TURKEY?

There are several kinds of residence permits in Turkey.

The foreigners need to apply for a Long Term Residence Permit when they buy a property in Turkey.

 

HOW TO GET A LONG TERM RESIDENCE PERMIT AFTER BUYING A PROPERTY IN TURKEY?

Rehe Medin Global gives you a consulting service in applying residence permit with the power of attorney.

 

WHAT IS THE DURATION OF TURKISH LONG TERM RESIDENCY PERMIT?

The duration of the Turkish Long Term Residency in 1 year

Regarding the reciprocity principle the Foreign Ministry of Turkish Republic can change the duration of the residence permit.

 

WHEN SHOULD THE RESIDENCE PERMITS BE RENEWED ?

The residence permits should be renewed 1 month prior to the expiry date and not later than 15 days after the expiry date of the existing residence permit.

 

WHAT ARE THE STOPPAGE CONDITIONS?

If the foreigners with existing residence permit stays outside Turkey for more than 6 months in a year or more than 1 year in 5 years period than this stoppage of the residence permit occurs.

This means that the foreigners whose residence permits are stopped they have to apply again as if they are applying for the first time.

Compulsory public services, educational and health factors are exceptional.

Those who resides 5 years without a stoppage can apply for the citizenship.

 

WHICH DOCUMENTS ARE REQUIRED FOR THE APPLICATION OF LONG TERM RESIDENCE PERMIT?

  • Declarations of Residence Permit Form ( The form must be typed in computer and color printed )
  • 4 Pieces of Passport Photo
  • Original Passport ( The validity date of the passport should be at least 60 days more than the validity date of the applied residence permit )
  • The copy of the passport ( The page with the photo , the page showing the last entrance to Turkey , the page showing the validity date of the passport )
  • 2 copies of your title deed ( TAPU )
  • Turkish tax number
  • The bank statement or foreign exchange receipt for the amount of 300 USD for every month.(for ex : 3.600 USD for 1 year )
  • If the residence permit was granted before ( in renewing of the residence permit ) the original residence permit and the photocopy of each issued documents.
  • The original power of attorney from the notary and the ID photocopy of that person if the application is done by authorized person who has the power of attorney.

Learn more about 180+ Istanbul Real Estate Projects

Captcha
Contact Us!